2012 District 15 Fall Meeting

September 30, 2012 – 6 p.m.

Elks Club, Wadena MN

 

I.  Meeting was called to order at 6 p.m. by District 15 President, Joe Bergquist

 

II.  Director reports

            A.  Secretary - Staples 

1. Roll Call showing the following associations present:  Alexandria, Benson, Brainerd, Detroit Lakes, Fergus Falls, Little Falls, Long Prairie, Moorhead, Morris, Northern Lakes, Park Rapids, Wadena, Walker/Leech Lake  Directors:  Joe Bergquist, Juanita Staples, Dennis Bushy, Howard Breitkruetz, Mark Magnuson, Andy Shriver, Aaron Erickson, Derrick Thompson, Ryan Watzke

Absent:  Sauk Centre/Melrose, Jen Riley

2.   Secretary, Staples, approval of summer 2012 meeting minutes, Brainerd motion to approve minutes, Alexandria second.  Motion carried

B.   Treasurer’s report, Jen Riley not present. No report to present.  Leave dues as they are

            C.  Director, Dennis Bushy

1.  MN Hockey Fall Meeting update, whatever level the High School plays the bantams & peewees play that level.  Petition from Walker/Leech Lake is in to change, don’t want teams moving.  Duluth will host Regional B2 (invitational)

2.  Affiliate agreements need to be completed by each president.  PWA Regional will not be in Clouquet

3.  Brainerd, Moorhead, Detroit Lakes, Fergus Falls, Alexandria should play each other at AA

4.  District 15 tournaments—

            Gate fees remain at $250 for the District tournament, make sure you either mail or bring the check for the host team

            District format will stay the same and at the Bantam & PeeWee levels only two teams advance to Regional

            No placement for league champs

            D.  Girls Report, Mark Magnuson, Birth year 1998 will tryout for the Select team

            E.  Coach in Chief, Andy Shriver

                        1.  Mite coaches still need to be certified and must complete age level module to be on the ice

                        2.  Clinics are posted on the website

F.  Officials, Howard Breitkruetz

            1.  Clinics are on the website

            2.  Level 3 MUST preregister

3.  Additional notes there are new penalty rules, make sure the fair play penalties are checked.  Report every major penalty and complete the game report this year.  Next year they will be tracking the players who get the penalties.

            4.  Refs that go to State usually get mileage and their hotel rooms, but that will be changing

            G.  Tournament, Erickson, Invitational sheets have been mailed

            H.  Ace Coordinator Thompson, get him the info for the contact person in your association.

            I.  Vice President, Ryan Watzke

            J.  President, Joe Bergquist    

                        1.  Website update your association page

                        2.  Game reporting will be done by the winning team, scheduling.  Copy of white game sheets must still be sent to Joe Bergquist,  If you find an error, contact the website and advise of data entry error.

                        3.  Still no interest in a Squirt end of the year tournament

                        4.  PeeWee B and Bantam B only the top 8 teams will participate in District tournament play, one league for both

III.   Open Forum – Fair play point, if the game is forfeiture, the team gets the point.  If it is a 4 pt game you are only allowed 1 fair play point.

 

VI.  Winter Meeting

a.       February 10, 2013, Sunday, 6:00 p.m. Wadena Ice Arena

V.  Adjourn

            Motion by Detroit Lakes to adjourn, second by Little Falls, motion carries

 

Respectfully submitted

  Juanita Staples, District 15 Secretary          

Team Declarations 2012-2013

 

 

Alexandria

Brainerd

Northern Lakes

Detroit Lakes

Fergus Falls

Little Falls

Long Prairie

Moorhead

Morris/Benson

Park Rapids

Sauk Centre

Wadena

Walker

Totals

Jr Gold

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

1

0

0

0

0

0

1

Bantam AA

0

1

0

0

0

0

0

1

0

0

0

0

0

2

Bantam A

1

0

1

1

1

1

0

1

0

1

0

0

0

7

Bantam B

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

0

0

1

1

11

Peewee AA

0

1

0

0

0

0

0

1

0

0

0

0

0

2

Peewee A

1

1

1

1

1

1

0

1

0

1

0

0

0

8

Peewee B

1

1

1

1

1

1

0

1

1

1

1

1

1

12

Peewee C

0

1

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

1

Squirt A

1

1

1

1

1

1

0

1

0

0

0

0

0

7

Squirt B

2

2

2

2

1

1

1

2

2

1

1

1

1

19

Squirt C

0

2

1

0

0

0

0

1

0

0

0

0

0

4

Girls 14UA

1

1

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

2

Girls 14U B

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

Girls 12U A

1

1

0

1

1

0

0

1

0

0

0

0

0

5

Girls 12U B

0

1

1

0

0

0

1

1

1

1

0

0

0

6

Girls 10U A

1

1

0

0

0

0

0

1

0

0

0

0

0

3

Girls 10U B

1

1

1

1

1

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

5

Totals

11

16

10

9

8

6

3

14

5

5

2

3

3