2009 District 15 Fall Meeting

September 27, 2009 – 6 p.m.

Elks Club, Wadena MN

 

I.  Meeting was called to order at 6 p.m. by District 15 president, Joe Bergquist

 

II.                Roll Call showing the following associations present:  Alexandria, Benson, Brainerd, Crosby, Detroit Lakes, Fergus Falls, Long Prairie, Moorhead, Morris, Park Rapids, Pequot Lakes, Sauk Centre/Melrose, Wadena.  Directors:  Joe Bergquist, Juanita Staples, Dennis Bushy, Howard Breitkruetz,Mark Magnuson, Andy Shriver

Absent:  Paul Watzke, Deb Holthaus, Bryan Henricks

 

III.  Director reports 

A.  Secretary, Staples,  approval of summer 2009 meeting minutes, Fergus Falls motion to approve, Brainerd second.  Motion carried

B.  Treasurer’s report, Holthaus not present, no change in summer meeting report.  Hospitality room for the Fall MN Hockey meeting was hosted by District 15, approximate cost will be $200.  Walker motion to approve, Sauk Centre second.  Motion carried

            C.  Director, Bushy, MN Hockey Fall Meeting update, residency policy being reviewed but does not affect our district (except a couple of players).  Age change from July to May is another issue.  Birth certificates should not be in the books, tournaments will not have to check for them.  Rosters will be signed on Nov 14 in Alexandria, associations will be notified as to the time slot when they should be there with their books.  EMT’s at tournaments will be studied at the committee level.  On line registration will be mandatory next year.  MN Wild has some radio tag sports associations can get a radio spot (go on line and get a spot).  Stickers should be mailed to each association and they should be put on each skaters helmet, if a mystery person sees them with the sticker they will get a prize.

            D.  President, Bergquist,  Each association needs to update their page.  Advanced program was emailed, Breezy Point is willing to host and donate to the District.  Advanced 13 & 14 to prepare them for the tryout process to advanced 15.  Advanced 15 wants us to pick 30 skaters for the month of April and narrow to 20 skaters for the festival.  Wadena motion for the proposal but died for lack of a second.

Advanced camp for 13 &14 with tryouts hosted by Breezy with donation to district Alexandria motion, Wadena second motion carried.

Scheduling date set to finalize the district game schedules and cross check that games are set.  Schedules turned in and posted, set for Oct 25.

Games are to be reported by Monday following the week-end games.  Final game date 2/8/2010 all district games should be completed.

            E.  Girls Director, Magnuson,  1995 is the birth date

            F.  Coaches, Henricks not present,  Breezy Point will host the East and Morris to host the West CEP Class level 1, 2, & 3 (Friday, Saturday & Sunday)

            G.  Officials, Breitkruetz, ref certification classes are:  10/17/09 CIA 3 p.m. levels 1,2,&3, 10/18/09 DL 9 a.m. levels 1,2,&3, 10/24/09 Wadena 3 p.m. levels 1,2,&3, 10/25/09 Alexandria 9 a.m. level 1 & 2 Alexandria 3 p.m. level 3.  Instructors, Casey Engge, Dave Stump, John Rice, Dave Rosinka and Howard Breitkruetz.  To get a 13 yr old registered for class you must email Howard and he will register them for the seminar.

Delayed penalty and goal scored will now be written in book and count toward the players 5 penalties

            H.  Tournament, Watzke, not present,

            I.  Ace Coordinator, Shriver, willing to host seminar on and off ice for associations.  Each association should let Andy know who their ace coordinator is.

IV.  Old Business

A.    Point Streak not present

B.     District squirt tournaments no action taken

V.  Open Forum – Oct 22-25, 2009 Robby Glantz $100

Discussion on declaration in May (summer meeting)  associations should decide if they are playing A or B.

VI.  Team Declarations

Point declarions:  PWB East Alexandria Black 4pts

                             Bantam B West Moorhead Black 4pts

                             PWB West Moorhead Black 4pts

                             PWB West MBA Blue 4pts

Team Declarations 2009-2010

 

 

Alexandria

Brainerd

Crosby

Detroit Lakes

Fergus Falls

Little Falls

Long Prairie

Moorhead

Morris/Benson

Park Rapids

Pequot Lakes

Sauk Centre

Wadena

Walker

Totals

Bantam C

 

1

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1

Jr Gold

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1

 

 

 

 

 

 

1

Bantam A

1

1

 

1

1

 

 

1

 

 

 

 

1

 

6

Bantam B

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

2

1

 

 

 

 

 

10

Peewee A

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

 

 

 

 

1

 

9

Peewee B

2

1

1

1

1

1

 

2

2

1

 

 

1

1

14

Peewee C

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1

 

 

 

 

 

 

1

Squirt A

1

1

 

1

1

1

 

1

 

 

 

 

1

 

7

Squirt B

2

2

2

1

1

 

1

2

1

1

1

1

1

1

17

Squirt C

1

1

 

 

 

1

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

 

5

Girls 10U A

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1

 

 

 

 

 

 

1

Girls 10U B

2

1

 

1

1

1

 

 

 

 

1

 

 

 

7

Girls 12U A

1

1

 

1

1

 

 

1

 

 

 

 

 

 

5

Girls 12U B

1

 

 

1

 

 

1

1

1

1

1

 

1

 

8

Girls 14U A

 

1

 

 

 

 

 

1

 

1

 

 

 

 

3

Girls 14U B

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

0

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Totals

13

12

5

9

8

6

4

16

5

4

4

1

6

2

 

 

 

 

Game Forfeits --  NO FAIR PLAY POINTS ARE AWARDED UNLESS THE       

                                        GAME IS PLAYED

                                        Moorhead Bantam B Black over Orange

                                        Moorhead Pee Wee B Black over Orange

                                        Alexandria Pee Wee B Black over White

                                        MBA Pee Wee B Blue over Silver

 

Leagues (East/West Divisions) & Teams 2009-2010

 

Bantam A Teams

Bantam B East

Bantam B West

Girls 14U Teams

Alexandria

Brainerd

Moorhead Black

Brainerd

Brainerd

CIA

Moorhead Orange

Moorhead

Detroit Lakes

Little Falls

MBA

Park Rapids

Fergus Falls

LongPrairie/SC

Fergus Falls

 

Moorhead

Alexandria

Detroit Lakes

 

Wadena

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Peewee A League

Peewee B East

Peewee B West

Girls 12U Teams

Alexandria

Alexandria Black

Detroit Lakes

Alexandria

Brainerd

Alexandria White

Fergus Falls

Detroit Lakes

Detroit Lakes

Brainerd

Park Rapids

Park Rapids

Fergus Falls

CIA

Moorhead Black

Pequot Lakes

Little Falls

 Little Falls

Moorhead Orange

Wadena

Moorhead

 Walker

MBA Blue

Brainerd

Long Prairie

Wadena

MBA Silver

Fergus Falls

CIA

Wadena

 

 

 

Moorhead

Long Prairie

MBA

Squirt A Teams

Squirt B Teams

Squirt C Teams

Girls 10U Teams

Alexandria

Alexandria (2 )

Brainerd

Moorhead

Brainerd

Brainerd (2)

Little Falls

Alexandria (2)

Fergus Falls

CIA (2)

Alexandria  

Brainerd

Little Falls

Detroit Lakes

Moorhead

Detroit Lakes

Moorhead

Fergus Falls

Pequot Lakes

Fergus Falls

Detroit Lakes

Long Prairie

 

Little Falls

Wadena

Moorhead (2)

 

Pequot Lakes

 

MBA

 

 

 

Pequot Lakes

 

 

 

Sauk Centre

 

 

 

Wadena     

 

 

 

Walker/Leech Lake

 

 

 

Park Rapids

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

.

2009 Association Tournament Rotation & Bidding

1.      Walker_____________________Bantam B Regional

2.      Fergus Falls______________________Bantam A Regional

3.      Long Prairie_________________________12U B District

4.      Moorhead____________________________Pee Wee A District

5.      Detroit Lakes______________________Bantam B District

6.      Sauk Centre______________________Pee Wee B1 District

7.      Little Falls___________________________14U A District

8.      Crosby Ironton Aitkin_____________________PASS

9.      Alexandria________________________12U A District

10.  Wadena______________________Bantam A District

11.  Brainerd_______________________PASS

12.  Benson________________________Pee Wee B2 District

13.  Pequot Lakes__________________________PASS

14.  Park Rapids_______________PASS

15.  Morris________________________14U A Regional

 

 

Tournaments to be picked at summer meeting:  ?

District A tournaments true double elimination Moorhead motion, Brainerd second, motion carries

Alexandria motion league champion seeds into regional if three teams are advancing to regional, but they have to play through the district. Moorhead second, motion carries

District B tournaments same as last year Brainerd motion, Fergus Falls second, motion carries. 1st and 2nd single elimination, 3rd double elimination

12UB will be approved to play 12UA teams within the district

 

Elections nominations as follows

Girls Coordinator Alexandria motion to cast unanimous ballot for Mark Magnuson, Fergus Falls second, Motion carried

Tournament Director will be voted on by email, Paul Watzke not present at meetings looking for somebody else who will attend meetings

President Brainerd motion to cast a unanimous ballot for Joe Bergquist, Sauk Centre second, Motion carried

Officials Howard Breitkruetz is not appointed by State

District 15 Bylaw needs to be changed this summer 2010

 

Winter 2010 meeting Wednesday 2/10/10 in Wadena 6 p.m. Location TBD

 

Motion by Fergus Falls to adjourn, second by Brainerd, motion carried

 

Respectfully submitted by

Juanita Staples

District 15 Secretary