2007 District 15 Fall Meeting

September 22, 2007 – 10 a.m.

Alexandria Holiday Inn

 

Meeting was called to order at 10:04 a.m. by District 15 president, Joe Bergquist

 

Roll Call showing the following associations present:  Alexandria, Benson, Brainerd, Crosby, Detroit Lakes, Fergus Falls, Little Falls, Long Prairie, Moorhead, Morris, Park Rapids, Pequot Lakes, Sauk Centre/Melrose, Walker/Leech Lake, Perham

 

Introductions were made

Welcome was extended to new association Perham.

 

Approval of Minutes of Summer Meeting, motion by Brainerd, second by Benson to approve Summer Meeting minutes, motion carried

 

MN Ace Director Evavold attended meeting and handed out DVD’s for each association.  Discussed HEP meetings, they should be approximately 1 hour long, have them at an away game when the parents have to have their skater there an hour before.  Order your association supplies bulk from MN Hockey.

 

Mark Jorgenson and Dennis Green attended.  They want to know issues that we are having.  We should challenge ourselves and step outside the box.

 

District Director report from Dave Stigen—still needs background screening forms, the top must be completed in full, social security numbers needed, witness signature, and the transmittal form must be included.  Everybody will be screened this year but if you want somebody checked right away indicate that on the top of the form.  MN Hockey does electronic screening but district director still needs the forms.

Rosters are the only item you will get back from the district director.  There are no TMA forms  or red cards.  Reminder to make sure your manager has the Consent to Treat and Waiver of Liability with him at all times (practices & games). 

 

Regional hosting packages are on the MN Hockey website and should be completed and sent to District Director (Moorhead & Wadena are needed now)

 

D & O has been taken care of for all associations.

 

Before the first game, rosters and screening forms must be completed.   Rosters must be signed in blue ink.

 

Wild Program sales go to Little Falls and Alexandria this year.

 

Treasurer’s Report – checkbook balance $2,871.32.  Motion by Morris second by Park Rapids to approve treasurer’s report, motion carried.  Report was distributed at meeting.

 

Team Declarations 2007-2008

 

 

Alexandria

Brainerd

Crosby

Detroit Lakes

Fergus Falls

Little Falls

Long Prairie

Moorhead

Morris/Benson

Park Rapids

Pequot Lakes

Sauk Centre

Wadena

Walker

Totals

Jr Gold A

 

1

 

 

 

 

 

1

 

 

 

 

 

 

2

Jr Gold B

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Bantam A

1

1

 

1

1

1

 

1

 

 

 

 

 

 

6

Bantam B

1

1

1

 

1

 

 

2

1

1

 

1

1

1

11

Peewee A

1

1

 

1

1

1

 

1

 

 

 

 

 

 

6

Peewee B

1

2

1

1

1

1

1

3

1

1

1

1

1

1

17

Peewee C

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

0

Squirt A

1

1

 

 

1

1

 

1

 

 

 

 

 

 

5

Squirt B

2

1

1

2

1

 

1

2

2

1

1

1

1

1

17

Squirt C

 

1

 

 

 

1

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

3

Girls 10U A

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1

 

 

 

 

 

 

1

Girls 10U B

1

1

 

1

1

1

 

 

1

1

1

 

 

 

8

Girls 12U A

 

1

 

 

 

 

 

1

 

 

 

 

 

 

2

Girls 12U B

1

 

 

1

1

 

 

 

 

1

1

 

1

 

6

Girls 14U A

 

1

 

 

 

 

 

1

 

 

 

 

 

 

2

Girls 14U B

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Totals

9

12

3

7

8

6

2

14

5

5

4

3

3

3

 

 

Perham is the new association and is included with one (1) squirt C team.

 

Game Forfeits --  NO FAIR PLAY POINTS ARE AWARDED UNLESS THE       

                                        GAME IS PLAYED

                                        Brainerd Pee Wee B Blue over White

                                        Moorhead Bantam B Black over Orange

                                        Moorhead Pee Wee B Black over Orange & White

Point Streak Presentation and Puck Systems website

All associations would need to implement at their own cost for it to be effective. MN Hockey has a website option through them.  Currently Alexandria, Pequot Lakes and Brainerd are on the Puck System.  Contact Joe Bergquist if you would like to look at website options.  Joe brought up having the district pay a part-time administrator, no action taken

 

Lunch Break – the cost was picked up by District 15.

 

 

 

 

 

Leagues (East/West Divisions) & Teams 2007-2008

 

Bantam A Teams

Bantam B East

Bantam B West

Girls 14U Teams

Alexandria

CIA

Moorhead Black

Brainerd

Brainerd

Park Rapids

Moorhead Orange

Moorhead

Detroit Lakes

Sauk Centre

MBA

 

Fergus Falls

Walker

Fergus Falls

 

Little Falls

Brainerd

Alexandria

 

Moorhead

Wadena

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Peewee A League

Peewee B East

Peewee B West

Girls 12U Teams

Alexandria

Brainerd Blue

Alexandria

Alexandria

Brainerd

Brainerd White

Detroit Lakes

Detroit Lakes

Detroit Lakes

CIA

Fergus Falls

Park Rapids

Fergus Falls

Little Falls

Moorhead Black

Pequot Lakes

Little Falls

Long Prairie

Moorhead Orange

Wadena

Moorhead

Park Rapids

Moorhead White

Brainerd

 

Pequot Lakes

MBA

Fergus Falls

 

Walker/Leech Lake

Wadena

Sauk Centre

Moorhead

 

Squirt A Teams

Squirt B Teams

Squirt C Teams

Girls 10U Teams

Alexandria

Alexandria (2 )

Brainerd

Moorhead

Brainerd

Brainerd

Little Falls

Alexandria

Fergus Falls

CIA

Perham

Brainerd

Little Falls

Detroit Lakes (2 )

 

Detroit Lakes

Moorhead

Fergus Falls

 

Fergus Falls

 

Long Prairie

 

Little Falls

 

Moorhead (2)

 

MBA

 

MBA (2)

 

Park Rapids

 

Park Rapids

 

Pequot Lakes

 

Pequot Lakes

 

 

 

Sauk Centre

 

 

 

Wadena

 

 

 

Walker/Leech Lake

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Officials Report – Howard Breitkreutz -- Seminars scheduled for district 15

October 20 – Alexandria 4 p.m.

October 21 – Brainerd 9 a.m.

October 27 – Detroit Lakes 4 p.m.

Howard is looking for instructors for the seminars.

Reminder that for Level A play associations must use level 3 refs.

Howard requested a new laptop.  Motion by Brainerd to use $1000 for new laptop for official’s director, second by Sauk Centre and motion carries.

Fees for refs will stay the same $50 & $40 for the 3-man system and $40 & $40 for the 2-man system plus mileage.

Grievance Committee will be Howard Breitkreutz, Juanita Staples, Dennis Bushy

 

Coaches report – Dennis Bushy

Clinics are set: 

Alexandria October 12,13,14 (Level 1,2,3) 6 p.m on Friday and 8:30 a.m. Sat & Sun

Brainerd Nov 16,17,18 (Level 1,2,3) same times

 

Pick dates for coaches clinics at the Spring Meeting.  Coaches should be registered by November 1.

 

No Tournament Directors report – packets will be mailed based on last years tournaments

Mite Jamboree are approved through Dave Stigen, District Director, in District 15 only, coach on the ice, no officials.

Associations should watch Armstrong Cross Ice Video

 

District Tournament format

A LEVEL – double elimination

            District #1 seed automatic birth to regional, play in to determine seeding, motion by Moorhead, second by Brainerd, motion carried

B LEVEL – Bantam single elimination top 4 to B1 and bottom 4 to B2

                     Pee Wee single elimination the bottom 4 teams on the East and the West go to the B2, play in game on the East, motion by Long Prairie, second by Morris, motion carried

 

PWB1, PWA, Bantam A, and Bantam B1 – three teams will advance to regionals, no automatic births to regional

 

Motion by Alexandria, you must have a declared team at that level to Host a District Tournament, second by Brainerd.  Roll call vote 4 yes and 11 no, motion defeated.  (yes votes, Alexandria, Brainerd, Fergus Falls & Little Falls)

 

 

 

2007 Association Tournament Rotation & Bidding

1.      Crosby__________________________Bantam B1

2.      Pequot Lakes_____________________Pee Wee B1

3.      Park Rapids______________________Pee Wee B2

4.      Wadena_________________________Pee Wee B Regional

5.      Benson__________________________Bantam B2

6.      Walker__________________________Pass

7.      Brainerd_________________________Pee Wee A Regional

8.      Fergus Falls______________________Bantam A

9.      Long Prairie______________________12U A

10.  Morris___________________________Pass

11.  Detroit Lakes_____________________Pee Wee A

12.  Moorhead________________________Junior Gold State & 14U A Regional

13.  Sauk Centre______________________Pass

14.  Little Falls_______________________Pass

15.  Alexandria________________________12U B

 

Team Fee, motion by Pequot Lakes to have team fee for Bantams, Pee Wees, 14U & 12U be $150 per team, Morris second motion, motion carried.

 

Girls Report by Mark Magnuson, Alexandria is putting on a Fall clinic, reaching girls through the girl scout program.  Oct 7 is the Girls meeting in St Cloud

 

Elections nominations as follows

President – Joe Bergquist, motion by Sauk Centre to cast a unanimous ballot for Joe Bergquist for president, CIA seconded, motion carried

Tournament Director – Paul Watzke

Officials – Howard Breitkruetz

Girls Coordinator – Mark Magnuson

Motion by Brainerd to cast a unanimous ballot for Paul Watzke, Howard Breitkruetz, and Mark Magnuson, Little Falls second, motion carried

President, Tournament Director, Officials, Girls Coordinator are all elected to 2 year teams

 

Grievance Committee was set up volunteers to sit on the committee:  Howard Breitkruetz, Dennis Bushy and Juanita Staples

 

Juanita Staples discussed the game sheets,  complete the sheets and download the master game sheet, complete and send both for points to be counted in the standings.  Official game sheets must be readable, photo copy before faxing if you need to.

 

Winter 2008 meeting Monday 2/11/08 in Alexandria at 6:30 p.m.

 

Motion by Park Rapids to adjourn, second by Sauk Centre, motion carried